Accident RotorWay Exec N727TB, Thursday 17 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N727TB
MSN: 3664
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS FROM A HOVER ONTO A DOLLY WHICH WAS ABOUT 18 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE TOUCHED THE HELICOPTER DOWN TOO FAR AFT ON THE DOLLY. HE SAID HE IMMEDIATELY BROUGHT IN FULL UP-COLLECTIVE CONTROL BUT THE TAIL SKID HAD ALREADY CONTACTED EITHER THE DOLLY OR THE RAMP. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES DISINTEGRATED. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER WENT THROUGH A 360-DEGREE SLOW TURN DUE TO LACK OF TAIL ROTOR TORQUE CONTROL AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT SKID BENT 45 DEGREES FROM ITS NORMAL POSITION DUE TO THE SIDEWARD FORCE. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO INITIAL IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1994 N727TB Discovery Hedge, Inc. 0 Johnson City, NY sub

Location