| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1992 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | John Hageman |
| Registration: | N7427J |
| MSN: | 28R-30771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middle Bass, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KBKL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE PILOT'S SECOND ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED THE AIRFIELD ONCE, AND ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE 'APPEARED SOMEWHAT SLOW.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS 70 MPH, AND THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. HE STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD MORE PRACTICE IN SOFT AND SHORT FIELD LANDINGS.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location