Accident Luscombe 8A N39087, Thursday 17 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Springfield Flying Service
Registration: N39087
MSN: 1848
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT MADE THREE PRIOR LANDINGS IN THE AIRCRAFT. ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED TO ABOUT 15 MILES PER HOUR WHEN IT BEGAN VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE RIGHT SEAT POSITION DOES NOT HAVE BRAKES AND HE COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WITH RUDDER ALONE DUE TO THE REDUCED SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE WING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LOW SPEED PORTION OF THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF BRAKE PEDALS AT THE INSTRUCTOR'S SEAT POSITION ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA392

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1985 N39087 Private 0 San Jose, CA sub

Location