Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8190K, Thursday 17 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 September 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Payne's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8190K
MSN: 607B
Total airframe hrs:5180 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplarville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 300 FEET AGL WHILE RETURNING TO OBTAIN AN ADDITIONAL LOAD OF FERTILIZER, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (ENGINE FLAMED OUT). THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH TREES IN FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL A REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: A REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA184

Location