Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 N90187, Wednesday 16 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1992
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas
Registration: N90187
MSN: 48437/506
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W PW4460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MCDONNELL DOUGLAS INSTRUMENTED A FLIGHT TEST MD11 TO EXPLORE TWO PREVIOUS IN SERVICE INCIDENTS OF CENTER MAIN BODY LANDING GEAR DRAG LINK FAILURES. THE TEST PROTOCOL WAS DESIGNED TO REPLICATE THE KNOWN CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE TWO IN SERVICE FAILURES. DURING THE LANDING ON THE TEST FLIGHT, A FAILURE OF THE DRAG LINK WAS INDUCED, WHICH ALLOWED THE CENTER MAIN BODY GEAR TO FOLD AFT DAMAGING THE WHEEL WELL AND ADJACENT SKIN PANELS. EXAMINATION OF THE INSTRUMENTATION DATA REVEALED THAT THE DRAG LINK FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF A DYNAMIC INSTABILITY OF THE CENTER BODY GEAR DUE TO AN UNFAVORABLE INTERACTION BETWEEN THE CENTER BODY LANDING GEAR AND THE BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM (INCLUDING THE ANTI SKID AND AUTO BRAKE SUB SYSTEMS). AS A CORRECTIVE ACTION, THE MANUFACTURER DEVELOPED A MODIFICATION TO THE ANTI SKID CONTROL UNIT.

Probable Cause: AN UNSTABLE INTERACTION BETWEEN THE CENTER BODY MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92IA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92IA390

Location