| Date: | Wednesday 16 September 1992 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2464M |
| MSN: | 12-1548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 107 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-0Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kasilof, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING A NORMAL TAKEOFF THE PILOT CLIMBED AT A STEEPER THAN NORMAL RATE. A BACKFIRE WAS HEARD BY THE PILOT WHO REACTED BY RAPIDLY CLOSING THE THROTTLE WITHOUT LOWERING THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A POWER OFF STALL. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER IMMEDIATELY AND THE ENGINE RESPONDED NORMALLY, ALBEIT TOO LATE TO RECOVER FROM THE FLAT IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE AND SERIOUSLY INJURING THE PILOT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTANT POWER OFF STALL ENTRY RESULTING IN THE COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA173
Location