Accident Cessna 172RG N519PU, Tuesday 15 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1992
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Deer Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N519PU
MSN: 172RG1136
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH TWO BELGIAN STUDENTS. ON THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE SIXTH TOUCH AND GO, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITH WHAT THE INSTRUCTOR DESCRIBED AS A SMOOTH REDUCTION OVER A ONE TO TWO SECOND TIME PERIOD. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A LOCALIZER ANTENNA. THE CFI STATED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY POLICY AT EACH POWER REDUCTION FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. HE REPORTED THAT FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS AND LINES TO THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN IN THE AIRFRAME AT A LOW POWER SETTING WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. ADDITIONAL TESTS OF THE IGNITION, INTAKE, EXHAUST AND FUEL SYSTEMS REVEALED NO ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA387

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1998 N519PU Sabena Airline Training Center 0 San Manuel, AZ sub