Accident Cessna 206 N206RK, Tuesday 15 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206RK
MSN: U206-1205
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:10470 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chena Marina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gold King Strip, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE C206 SKIPLANE DECELERATED UPON ENCOUNTERING DEEP WET SNOW PRIOR TO LIFT OFF. WITNESSES ON BOARD REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT, VEERED TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID TREES AND STRUCK A DITCH, BRUSH AND IRREGULAR TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION ON SCENE CONFIRMED THE CONDITIONS THAT SUPPORTS FINDINGS OF RUNWAY CONDITIONS. NO SKI ANOMALY WAS FOUND AT SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT OR ON THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE SKI OPERATION MAY HAVE BEEN FIRST OF SEASON, NO EVIDENCE THAT PILOT HAD RECENT EXPERIENCE IN SNOW SKI TAKEOFF. PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVED THE RIGHT SKI DRAGGED ON TAKEOFF DUE TO LOW TIRE PRESSURE WHICH ALLOWED THE INSERT ON WHICH THE TIRE RESTS TO DRAG IN THE SNOW.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMANDS'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE, LACK OF RECENCY OF PIC EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION, LOSS OF AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF CAPABILITIES, TERRAIN CONDITION OF SOFT WET SNOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA169

Location