| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1992 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Fragos, John |
| Registration: | N3791X |
| MSN: | 287 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1920 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panacea, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perry, FL (40J) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City, FL (KPFN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. EXAM OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE ROD END BEARING ATTACHED TO THE SINGLE STEERING PUSH/PULL ROD, SEPARATED. THIS ALLOWED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR TO ROTATE 90 DEGREES TO THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. THE ROD END BEARING WAS NOT LOCATED. THE PUSH/PULL ROD WAS NOT EXAMINED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR PUSH/PULL ROD END BEARING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA181
Location