| Date: | Monday 14 September 1992 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5754X |
| MSN: | 320-0054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1419 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darlington, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (6J7) |
| Destination airport: | (6J7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT LIFT OFF BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. A RIGHT TURN WAS MADE TO AVOID HOUSES, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SLID INTO AN OUT BUILDING ADJACENT TO A RESIDENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTAINED AN OILY, FOUL SMELLING CONTAMINANT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD RECENTLY BOUGHT 300 GALLONS OF 100LL FUEL FROM A LOCAL FIXED BASE OPERATOR. THE FUEL WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE PILOT'S FUEL FARM ON HIS AIRFIELD IN A TANK WHICH HE USES TO MIX CHEMICALS FOR AERIAL APPLICATION.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE AIRPLANE WITH CONTAMINATED FUEL BY THE OWNER PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA180
Location