Accident Cessna 188B N9747G, Monday 14 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Dahl Airspray, Inc.
Registration: N9747G
MSN: 18801587T
Total airframe hrs:2077 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cogswell, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(ND90)
Destination airport:(ND90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN AERIAL APPLICATION WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A POTATO FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED-OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 6 PISTON ROD RETAINING PIN BOSS ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE NUMBER 6 PISTON HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A COMPLETE PISTON FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DTG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DTG06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2009 N9747G Nicolet Air LLC 0 Suring, Wisconsin sub

Location