| Date: | Monday 14 September 1992 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Giffoni, Kim |
| Registration: | N4079S |
| MSN: | 1784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1072 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ojai, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxnard, CA (KOXR) |
| Destination airport: | (KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A ROBINSON R22 LANDED HARD AFTER SUSTAINING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PRACTICE AN AUTOROTATION WHILE FLYING AT 5000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL OR ABOUT 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 70 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 6,500 FEET. AFTER APPLYING THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE, THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED AND THE ENGINE CEASED TO RUN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGHOUT ITS OPERATIONAL PARAMETERS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE MAIN ROTOR RPM TO CUSHION THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE EXISTING HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA385 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA385
Location