Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6953Z, Monday 14 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 September 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Zach, Herbert
Registration: N6953Z
MSN: 25-2699
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powellsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Windsor, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING FOR A SPRAYING RUN. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SHORT FIELD, BUT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH AUTOMOTIVE TRAFFIC ON AN ADJACENT PUBLIC ROAD. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 1 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED, BUT THE FAILURE MODE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NO.1 EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1983 N6953Z Private 0 Baxley, GA sub

Location