| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1992 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2577M |
| MSN: | 12-1051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5642 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upper Yantarni, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nakalilok, AK |
| Destination airport: | Yantarni Creek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A WHEEL EQUIPPED PA12 ENCOUNTERED AN APPROACH TURN STALL WHILE MANEUVERING FOR LANDING FROM A 50 FOOT PATTERN ALTITUDE AT REMOTE GRAVEL BAR LOCATION ON ALASKA PENINUSLA. THE PILOT AND PAX RECVD MINOR INJURIES AND ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND INADVERTANT ENCOUNTER WITH AERODYNAMIC STALL DURING LOW LEVEL APPROACH TURN. FACTOR AFFECTING THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S APPROACH PROCEDURE/TECHNIQUE TO FLY VFR APPROACH PATTERN AT 50 FEET AGL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA172
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location