| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Tinsman, James Wesley |
| Registration: | N42JT |
| MSN: | 20612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-EIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Foristell, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE LANDING PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT ALTITUDE THAT THE PILOT JUDGED TO BE INSUFFICIENT TO REACH THE AIRSTRIP, AND AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TRANSMISSION LINES DURING THE APPROACH AND CRASHED IN A FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM DISCOVERED A FAULTY SEAL WHICH ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO RUN TOO RICH TO SUSTAIN OPERATION.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE RUNWAY FROM THE DOWNWIND LEG, AND THE PRESENCE OF TRANSMISSION WIRES IN THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DCA04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DCA04
Location