Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) RA-73044, Monday 18 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:00:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73044
MSN: 28900/2913
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Tyumen -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Kogalym International Airport (KGP/USRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
00:57 (UTC), at flight level 350 the crew reported a failure of hydraulic system A, decided to proceed to the alternate Tyumen Roschino Airport (TJM/USTR), and announced an urgent signal. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/29211
https://vestniksr.ru/news/68931-samolet-utair-ekstrenno-sel-v-tyumeni-ne-doletev-do-hmao.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73044#3467bb38
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/46862
https://t.me/uraltransprok/5093

Media: