| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1992 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7057Y |
| MSN: | 341 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 552 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 532 LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baker, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | La Grande, OR (KLGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT ADJUSTED THE THROTTLE AND FULL POWER WAS RESTORED. APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE LATER, THE ENGINE STARTED TO GRADUALLY LOSE ALL POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ON THE SOFT SOIL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE AFT CYLINDER PISTON DISPLAYED MODERATE TO SEVERE HEAT DISTRESS.
Probable Cause: THE ENGINE SEIZED AND THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA198
Location