| Date: | Sunday 13 September 1992 |
| Time: | 12:23 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Rex & Kimberly Cutter |
| Registration: | N11098 |
| MSN: | 106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3995 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trapper Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KTKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WITH APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR SOLO EXPERIENCE, GROUND LOOPED THE TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE AFTER HIS FIRST BALKED LANDING ATTEMPT.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA165
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location