Accident Piper PA-44-180T N83628, Friday 11 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T
Owner/operator:P.c. Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N83628
MSN: 44-8107048
Total airframe hrs:2273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandenburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kansas City, KS (KMKC)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 4000 FEET EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION WHICH WAS 75 MILES AWAY WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY CHECK LIST AND POWER WAS RESTORED; HOWEVER, SHORTLY THEREAFTER BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT RADIOED HIS DESTINATION APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE HAD A SICK PASSENGER ON BOARD, AND ASKED FOR THE CLOSEST AIRPORT. HE WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO AN AIRPORT 10 MILES AWAY, BUT DECIDED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AS HE STATED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, A VISUAL INSPECTION OF BOTH NACELLE FUEL TANKS DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL, AND NO NOTICEABLE FUEL VAPORS WERE PRESENT. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED OR DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, NOR COULD THE BASIS FOR THE REPORT OF THE SICK PASSENGER BE ESTABLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA136

Location