| Date: | Friday 11 September 1992 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1482T |
| MSN: | 13081 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7960 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (59S) |
| Destination airport: | (59S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 140 ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO GET TOO LOW WHILE ON SHORT FINAL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AS A RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND (CFI). FACTORS INCLUDE AIRSPEED NOT BEING MAINTAINED BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA201
Location