Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8823S, Thursday 10 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8823S
MSN: 301-0198
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3023 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alice, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(04ND)
Destination airport:(04ND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN SOME SMALL TREES 50 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED-OVER INTO A CORN FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FOUR OF THE CYLINDERS HAD LOST COMPRESSION, AND THAT THE PISTON RING LANDS OF THE FOUR PISTONS IN THESE CYLINDERS WERE DAMAGED, ALLOWING BLOW-BY.

Probable Cause: COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF FOUR PISTONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DTG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DTG05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1982 N8823S Mothershead Aviation Inc. 0 Marks, MS w/o