Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4333S, Thursday 10 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4333S
MSN: 301-0012
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6059 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satartia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL WITH THE BRAKES APPLIED, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE GRASS AIRSTRIP & COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RT BRAKE LINE WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE PARKING BRAKE ASSY WAS SEPARATED. EXAM OF THE LINE REVEALED THAT A BOGUS PART WAS INSTALLED RESULTING IN THE SEPARATION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE WHO PERFORMED THE IMPROPER REPAIR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DUE TO INSTALLATION OF A BOGUS PART BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA179

Location