Accident Beechcraft B19 N24600, Wednesday 9 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24600
MSN: MB-543
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Revere, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(24PA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME IN TWO WEEKS THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN. THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 14 WHEN THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE SAID THAT HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY INTO A HEAVILY WOODED AREA. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE EXAMINATION INCLUDED STARTING AND RUNNING THE ENGINE AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA140