Accident Aeronca 7BCM N2155E, Tuesday 18 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2155E
MSN: 7AC-5726
Total airframe hrs:6271 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Millinocket Airport, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millinocket, ME (MLT
Destination airport:Millinocket, ME (MLT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INSTALLED AN INCORRECT OIL TEMPERATURE GAUGE. THE UNIT FIT INTO THE OIL SCREEN AND WAS SECURED BY PULLING THE CAPILLERY LINE TIGHT WITH TIE WRAPS. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH HIS NEPHEW AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TRAILING SMOKE. LATER, IT WAS SEEN FLYING TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WITH NO SMOKE VISIBLE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO MAKE A SHARP LEFT TURN, ENTER A SPIN, THEN IMPACT IN A DITCH NEXT TO A ROAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE FAILURE; HOWEVER, ONLY ONE PINT OF OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE. OIL WAS FOUND ON THE UNDER BELLY OF THE AIRPLANE. ALSO, AN OIL TRAIL WAS FOUND THAT BEGAN AT THE AIRCRAFT TIEDOWN AREA & EXTENDED TO THE RUNWAY, WHERE A PUDDLE WAS FOUND IN THE AREA BELIEVED TO BE USED BY THE PILOT FOR ENGINE RUNUP. WITNESSES INDICATED THE PILOT PERFORMED HIS OWN MAINTENANCE ON HIS AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF AN OIL TEMPERATURE GAGE, AND A SUBSEQUENT OIL LEAK, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF OIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA154