Accident Hughes 369D N8697F, Wednesday 9 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1992
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Eberle, Terrance
Registration: N8697F
MSN: 1170221D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3527 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nunavaugaluk Lk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crystal Cr Lodg, AK
Destination airport:Kokwok River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 1,000 FT AGL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AIRFRAME VIBRATION AND A GRINDING SOUND. HE ENTERED AUTOROTATION, AND AT 200 FT AGL THE TAIL ROTOR AND PART OF THE T/R GEAR BOX SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER. IT THEN ROTATED APPROXIMATELY 720 DEG AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. ONE OF THE T/R BLADES WAS MISSING THE ABRASION STRIP. AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) & SERVICE BULLETIN (SB) WERE IN EFFECT DIRECTING INSTALLATION OF RIVETS WITHIN 300 HRS TO PREVENT POSSIBLE LOSS OF TAILROTOR CONTROL. DUE TO SEASONAL USE, HELICOPTER HAD LESS THAN 160 HRS SINCE ISSUANCE OF THE AD. TAIL ROTOR BLADE FOUND INTACT WAS 40% DEBONDED, BUT WOULD PASS A 'TAP TEST' IAW MANUFACTURER'S SB. FAILED BLADE ESTIMATED TO BE 90% DEBONDED. DAILY VISUAL INSPECTION REQUIRED BY SB REPORTEDLY DID NOT DETECT DEBONDING IN PROGRESS.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR ABRASION STRIP AND THE SUBSEQUENT TOTAL LOSS OF THE TAIL ROTOR. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INSUFFICIENT MANUFACTURER'S MAINTENANCE DESIGN CHANGES, INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT EQUIPMENT DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER AND INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS OF THE FAA CERTIFICATION ORGANIZATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92FA159

Location