| Date: | Monday 7 September 1992 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Hamlin, Richard |
| Registration: | N1009H |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ptarmigan Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallevue Lodge, AK |
| Destination airport: | Hartman River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED APPROXIMATELY 125 FEET PAST THE THRESHOLD OF A 700 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP. HE BEGAN TO APPLY BRAKE PRESSURE WITH INCREASING PRESSURE. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS APPLYING HARD BRAKE PRESSURE HE LOST ALL PRESSURE IN THE RIGHT BRAKE. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT GOING TO BE ABLE TO STOP AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT GET AIRBORNE BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND OVERTURNING IN FISH CREEK. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE CALIPERS SHOWED THAT THE OLD DRUM BRAKE CALIPER HAD FRACTURED THROUGH THE CHAMBER CAUSING THE FLUID TO LEAK OUT.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM, THE MISJUDGING OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA175
Location