| Date: | Monday 7 September 1992 |
| Time: | 15:32 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Parmley Aviation |
| Registration: | N90LB |
| MSN: | CH1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 616 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Council Bluffs, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCBF) |
| Destination airport: | (KCBF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC ROUTINE AT AN AIRSHOW. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A FLAT SPIN FOLLOWING A VERTICAL CLIMB. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STOP THE SPIN ROTATION BUT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO LEVEL FORWARD FLIGHT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AEROBATIC FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DCD10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DCD10