Accident Cessna 205A N4825U, Sunday 6 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1992
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205A
Owner/operator:Marin Air Services
Registration: N4825U
MSN: 2050525
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (48D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CIRCLED THE DRY LAKE BED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED THE LANDING. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND LANDED HARD. HE FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN LANDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA376

Location