| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1992 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | John I Ritter |
| Registration: | N78599 |
| MSN: | 12-3961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4777 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-340-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cokeville, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kemmerer, WY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA 12 REALIZED THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING A POWER LOSS WHILE MANEUVERING, LOOKING FOR MISSING SHEEP. HE TURNED TO LOWER, FLATTER TERRAIN. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER, SO HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHING DOWN. METALLURGICAL TESTING REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD EXPERIENCED FATIGUE FAILURE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON A FIELD APPROVAL. THE PROPELLER/ENGINE COMBINATION INSTALLED IN THIS AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN TESTED OR APPROVED FOR THIS, OR ANY OTHER, INSTALLATION.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. FACTORS INCLUDE NON SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND AN IMPROPER PROPELLER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA196
Location