| Date: | Friday 25 May 1984 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Pyle |
| Registration: | N3481Y |
| MSN: | 18051981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 804 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broadus, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Broadus, MT |
| Destination airport: | Miles City, MT (MLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION A SEVERE WIND GUST FROM THE SOUTH OCCURRED AT AN ALT OF APRX 150 AGL. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT TO THE SOUTH AND A RAPID INCREASE IN ALT OF APRX 60-70 FT OCCURRED. THE WIND STOPPED SUDDENLY AND THE ACFT MUSHED TO THE GROUND IN A SLIGHT NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE NOSING OVER. SEVERAL WITNESSES CONFIRMED THE ERRATIC WIND CONDITION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39542 