| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1992 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9578B |
| MSN: | 172RG0895 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KUMP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MAKING PATTERN APPROACH FOR LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE VISUALLY CONFIRMED THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SEAL ON THE LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC PUMP HAD RUPTURED RESULTING IN LOSS OF SYSTEM FLUID.
Probable Cause: MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE AS A RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF A LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC PUMP SEAL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA281
Location