Accident Weatherly 201B N2935W, Saturday 5 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Hendrickson Flying Service
Registration: N2935W
MSN: 603
Total airframe hrs:5272 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Creston, IL (IL93)
Destination airport:(IL93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED ENGINE POWER LOSS RETURNING FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH-SURFACED PASTURE RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY SHOWED THE NUMBER 8 ROD HAD SEPARATED ACROSS THE I-BEAM SECTION AND FLAILED AGAINST ADJACENT PARTS OF THE ENGINE INTERIOR.

Probable Cause: FRACTURE OF A CONNECTING ROD RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEE04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEE04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1976 N2935W Medlock Duster 0 near Davis, CA w/o

Location