| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1992 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Immel, Roy |
| Registration: | N2059V |
| MSN: | 114272 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blairsville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blairsville, GA (46A) |
| Destination airport: | Llano, TX (6R9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT HAD BEEN PARKED ON THE RAMP SEVERAL DAYS. AFTER COMPLETING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE PILOT TOOK OFF, AND FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE LOST POWER; THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCOVERED THAT TWO EXHAUST VALVES WERE STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. BOTH VALVES WERE FORCIBLY REMOVED FROM THE ENGINE. THE VALVE EXAMINATION FURTHER DISCLOSED THAT THE VALVE STEMS WERE COATED WITH A LAYER OF CARBON, WHICH PREVENTED NORMAL VALVE MOVEMENT. THE PILOT USED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE, AND BOTH OIL AND FUEL ADDITIVES WERE USED ROUTINELY.
Probable Cause: A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM TWO STUCK EXHAUST VALVES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA175
Location