| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1991 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95 Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N393B |
| MSN: | TD-5 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3590 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Killdeer, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Beulah, ND (95D) |
| Destination airport: | Malta, MT (KMLK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PILOT WITH OVER 17,000 HOURS FLIGHT TIME RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEF WHICH REPORTED LOW CEILINGS ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE OF FLIGHT, AND VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE ELECTED TO GO VFR AND DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. LOW CEILINGS WERE RIGHT WHERE THE WEATHER BRIEFER SAID THEY WERE REPORTED TO BE, AND THEY WERE OBSCURING THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN ABOUT 100 FEET BELOW THE CREST.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARDING THE WEATHER FORECAST; HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE A VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS; AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. THE MOUNTAINOUS HILLY TERRAIN AND LOW CEILING WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91FA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91FA291