Accident Cessna A188B N4845Q, Wednesday 2 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4845Q
MSN: 18802581T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Centre, AL (A04)
Destination airport:(A04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING COTTON FIELDS FOR ABOUT AN HOUR, AND WAS PERFORMING ANOTHER PASS. HE REPORTED 'ROLLING AND TURBULENT' WINDS NEAR THE TREE LINES. AS HE PULLED THE STICK AFT TO ARREST THE SINK RATE, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE LANDING GEAR BOGGED DOWN IN THE COTTON AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, HE LOST ABOUT 20 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED DUE TO WIND SHEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE TURBULENCE AND WIND SHEAR PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA173

Location