| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1992 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1005B |
| MSN: | 4608091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 520 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-BE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | The Dalles, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A BUSINESS CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A LOW FUEL STATUS WHILE EN ROUTE, BUT THOUGHT THAT HE COULD MAKE IT TO HIS FINAL DESTINATION WITHOUT STOPPING FOR FUEL. THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND AT 96 MILES FROM THE ARPT. AT APRX 16 TO 18 MILES FROM THE ARPT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE DESCENT, THE PLT FELT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH ON THE APPROACH AND EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND LOWERED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS. AT APRX ONE HALF MILE FROM THE RWY, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND BELOW THE INTENDED GLIDE. UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APRX 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY, COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE APPARENTLY DID NOT HAVE AS MUCH FUEL ON BOARD AS HE THOUGHT HE DID BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND MISJUDGED THE APPROACH BY LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR TOO SOON.
Probable Cause: A MISJUDGED APPROACH. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA194
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location