| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1992 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer |
| Owner/operator: | Simon, Edward |
| Registration: | N4220X |
| MSN: | 076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 72 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shiocton, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A SATISFACTORY POSITIVE CLIMB RATE; ALTHOUGH, HE INDICATED EXPERIENCING NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AND DURING THE LANDING COLLIDED WITH THE CROP. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OBTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DEP05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DEP05
Location