Accident Cessna 170A N9923A, Wednesday 2 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9923A
MSN: 19283
Total airframe hrs:3314 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE OBSERVED A DUST DEVIL NORTH OF THE AIRPORT NEXT TO THE FREEWAY. AT LIFT OFF THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND THAT TURNED IT TO THE LEFT TOWARD THE FREEWAY FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE FENCE. TWO GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE DUST DEVIL APPROACH THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH THE UNFORECASTED DUST DEVIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA373

Location