| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1992 |
| Time: | 18:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8070Z |
| MSN: | U206-0470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Yukon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Red Sheep Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOADED THE 2 PASSENGERS AND GEAR IN THE AIRPLANE TO THE EXTENT THAT IT TOOK SUCCESSIVE ATTEMPTS TO CLOSE THE DOOR DUE TO THE GEAR WHICH 'FILLED UP THE AIRPLANE TO THE ROOF.' THE REAR PAX HAD TO LAY ON TOP OF MEAT AND CAMP SUPPLIES WITH 2 DOGS IN HIS LAP. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 772 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED SLOWLY FOR APRX 55 MIN AT TAKEOFF POWER. A 'SLEDGEHAMMER' SOUND PRECEDED THE APPEARANCE OF OIL FLOWING INTO THE CABIN AREA. NO REDUCTION OF POWER WAS OBSERVED. THE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING RAPIDLY, AND THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A BEACH. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN GRASS. ENGINE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE #6 CYLINDER HAD FAILED THROUGH THE HEAD-TO-BARREL THREADED JOINT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING IN THE CYLINDER HEAD CASTING. THIS TYPE OF FAILURE OCCURS WHEN THE CYLINDER IS OPERATED AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURES (ABOVE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE) FOR A CONSIDERABLE PERIOD OF TIME.
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER PRECIPITATED BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND INTENTIONALLY EXCEEDING THE ENGINE PERFORMANCE RATINGS IN ORDER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT IN THE GROSSLY OVERWEIGHT CONDITION. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH GRASS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE PASSENGER'S INJURY WAS THE UNSECURED CARGO.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 September 2018 |
N8070Z |
Private |
0 |
near Willow Airport, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location