Accident Maule M-5-180C N8070, Tuesday 1 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:El Toro Marine Aero Club
Registration: N8070
MSN: 8070C
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcas El Toro, CA (NZJ
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO AROUND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA372

Location