| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1992 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9450G |
| MSN: | 18801488T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4946 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sylvania, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING FUEL SAMPLES FOR CONTAMINATES; NO CONTAMINATES WERE REPORTED. THE PILOT LOADED THE CHEMICALS ON THE AIRPLANE, FLEW 15 MINUTES TO THE SOYBEAN FIELD AND STARTED THE SPRAYING OPERATION. AFTER SPAYING ABOUT 100 GALLONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES SURROUNDING THE FIELD. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL THE EVENTS OF THE ACCIDENT, NOR WERE THERE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, TWO PEOPLE NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, RECALLED DIFFERENT ACCOUNTS OF THE ENGINE OPERATION PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE AND NUMBER 6 CYLINDER; IMPACT FORCES DAMAGED THE FUEL TANKS. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST-CRASH EXAMINATION.
Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL CONTAMINATION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA171
Location