| Date: | Monday 31 August 1992 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11080 |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3338 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angel Fire, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KAXX) |
| Destination airport: | Gallup, NM (KGUP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF WITH A COMPUTED DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 9,500 FEET THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE AND WAS IN A DOWNDRAFT. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WHEN THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT IS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND GUSTY WINDS PREVAILED IN THE AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN EXCEEDING THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE INADVERTENT STALL WAS ALSO A CAUSE. FACTORS WERE THE DOWNDRAFT AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA221
Location