| Date: | Monday 31 August 1992 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Flagship Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N245AE |
| MSN: | 245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2447 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chattanooga, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN (KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 15,000 FEET. THE FLIGHT CREW OBSERVED THE PROPELLER OIL PRESSURE FOR THE LEFT ENGINE RISE ABOVE THE RED LINE, AND SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN. THE FLIGHT WAS OVER CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT CHATTANOOGA. THE FLIGHT CREW UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED SEVERAL TIMES TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THAT AT SOME POINT, PRIOR TO EXITING THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT PROPELLER HAD STOPPED ROTATING. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER GEAR BOX REVEALED THAT THE GEAR BOX WAS SEIZED AS A RESULT OF A FAILURE WITHIN THE GEAR BOX. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL UNIT REVEALED THAT THE UNIT WAS FAILED TO PITCHLOCK AS A RESULT OF CONTAMINATED OIL SUPPLY FROM THE GEAR BOX. VELOCITY MINIMUM CONTROL WITH A NON ROTATING PROPELLER HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED FOR THIS AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT SEIZURE OF THE REDUCTION GEAR BOX, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL UNIT AS A RESULT OF CONTAMINATED OIL SUPPLY WHICH IS SHARED WITH THE GEAR BOX.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92IA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92IA169
Location