| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1992 |
| Time: | 17:56 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N866Y |
| MSN: | MA368 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simsbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOTS HAD MADE MULTIPLE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WHEN THEY EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN TREES WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND DIRT AND SLUDGE IN THE MAIN FUEL LINE. WHEN THE DIRT AND SLUDGE WAS REMOVED THE ENGINE PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY. THE OWNER/PILOT SAID HE DRAINED THE SUMPS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FUEL LINE BLOCKED WITH DIRT AND SLUDGE, WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE OWNER/PILOT TO DETECT THE DIRT AND SLUDGE IN THE FUEL SYSTEM PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA181