| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1992 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 425 |
| Owner/operator: | Daymark Foods Inc. |
| Registration: | N425TV |
| MSN: | 425-0176 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3483 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, TX (F54) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CORPORATE FLIGHT WAS IN CRUISE AT FLIGHT LEVEL 200 WHEN THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE NO. 1 ENGINE AND FEATHERED THE PROPELLER DUE TO FLUCTUATING OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS EXECUTING A SINGLE ENGINE APPROACH WHEN HE NOTED HIS SINK RATE WAS HIGH SO HE RETRACTED THE GEAR AND FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE CHIP DETECTOR ON THE NO. 1 ENGINE WAS FOUND BROKEN, DUE TO THE METAL BEING TOO BRITTLE, BECAUSE OF AN IMPROPER MANUFACTURING PROCESS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN HIS DESCENT RATE RESULTING IN AN UNDERSHOOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CHIP DETECTOR FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER QUALITY CONTROL BY THE MANUFACTURER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 1997 |
N425TV |
Intersection, Inc., Trustee |
0 |
Fresno, CA |
 |
sub |