Accident Pitts S-2B N60468, Saturday 29 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60468
MSN: 5172
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Charles Co., MO (3SZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT AT ST. CHARLES, MO. TO ALTON, IL., TO GIVE FRIENDS RIDES IN HIS RECENTLY ACQUIRED AIRPLANE. HE SAID HE DID NOT REFUEL BEFORE DEPARTING FOR HIS HOME AIRPORT, AND THE ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. NO USABLE FUEL WAS DISCOVERED ABOARD THE AIRPLANE DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCOMPLISH REFUELING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA258

Location