Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N350PM, Friday 28 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350PM
MSN: 4622052
Total airframe hrs:620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sommerset, NJ (N52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE SECOND ATTEMPTED ILS APPROACH THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT HAVE THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT BUT, '...CONTINUED AT D.H. [SIC] FOR A FEW MOMENTS...' AND THEN SAW THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO LAND AND '...[THE PILOT] WOULD ATTEMPT TO CIRCLE AT DECISION HEIGHT AND RE-INTERCEPT THE GLIDESLOPE. DURING THIS ILL-CONCEIVED MANEUVER I ENCOUNTERED ONE OR MORE PINE TREES...' AFTER DECLARING AN EMERGENCY THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TO AN AIRPORT 24 MINUTES AWAY. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS ON THE FLIGHT TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT AS, '...A CONTROL CONDITION SIMILAR TO AN ENGINE OUT IN A MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE.' AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A MEDIAN BETWEEN A RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES WHEN HE DISREGARDED THE DECISION HEIGHT LIMITATION AND FAILED TO INITIATE A MISSED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2012 N188SR Private 0 Near Kiowa, CO sub
Gear collapse