Serious incident Douglas DC-8-61 N845AX, Friday 28 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1992
Time:01:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N845AX
MSN: 46157/541
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:42285 hours
Engine model:P&W JT39-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Morton Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Wilmington, OH (KILN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR SEPARARTED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE DOOR ACTUATOR COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE, PASSING THROUGH THE ROOF AND LODGING IN THE CEILING. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO CHICAGO, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED TOTAL HYDRAULIC PRESSURE AND FLUID LOSS, BUT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. BOTH THE OPERATING GLAND HOUSING AND SHAFT, AND THE ACTUATOR ROD END OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR HAD FRACTURED. METALLUGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE GLAND SHAFT FRACTURE REVEALED BEACH MARKINGS AND OTHER SURFACE FEATURES THAT IN THE MOST PART WERE TYPICAL OF UNIDIRECTIONAL BENDING FATIGUE PROGRESSION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92IA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92IA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1974 JA8045 Japan Air Lines - JAL 0 Nagoya non
25 April 1982 JA8045 Japan Air Lines 0 130 km SW of Near Hong Kong non

Location