| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1992 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Carnival Airlines |
| Registration: | N206AU |
| MSN: | 19422/61 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 58399 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Nassau, OF (MYNN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE AWAITING TAKEOFF CLEARANCE, THE CAPT STATED THAT HE OBSERVED A FLASH OF LIGHT & SMELLED SMOKE. HE INITIATED THE PAX EVACUATION CHECKLIST & ALL PAX EVACUATED THE ACFT. EXAM OF THE ACFT BY COMPANY MAINT PERSONNEL REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT (GCU) LOCATED BEHIND THE FIRST OFFICER'S SEAT EXPERIENCED INTERNAL FAILURE. THE GCU WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. EXAM OF THE UNIT REVEALED THAT A DIODE LOCATED INSIDE A TRANSFORMER WAS SHORTED, WHICH OVERHEATED THE TRANSFORMER & PRODUCED THE SMOKE. ACCORDING TO BOEING, THERE HAVE BEEN 12 SIMILAR OCCURRENCES.
Probable Cause: FAILURE (SHORT) OF A DIODE LOCATED INSIDE A TRANSFORMER WHICH IS LOCATED IN THE NO. 1 GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA167
Location