| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1992 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72172 |
| MSN: | 9341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reedley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA (Q60) |
| Destination airport: | (O32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 32 HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE PAVEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK DUE TO EXCESSIVE USE OF THE BRAKES.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND HIS EXCESSIVE USE OF THE BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA364 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA364
Location